Introduction:
[…] Introduction:
WEC staff and Commissioners have recently seen an influx of requests for advisory opinions. The agency now has a webpage devoted to the decisions of the six-member Commission in these matters. This communication is meant to direct your attention to that webpage, summarize the recent decisions of the Commission, and increase awareness of the processes. Please find the advisory opinion webpage at the following location: https://elections.wi.gov/advisory-opinions.
Discussion:
Wisconsin Statute § 5.05(6a)(a)1. provides the following:
Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body, may make a request of the commission in writing, electronically, or by telephone for a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which the person is or may become a party. Any appointing officer, with the consent of a prospective appointee, may request of the commission a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which the prospective appointee is or may become a party. The commission shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may issue a formal or informal written or electronic advisory opinion to the person making the request. Except as authorized or required for opinions specified in sub. (5s) (f), the commission's deliberations and actions upon such requests shall be in meetings not open to the public. A member of the commission may, by written request, require the commission to review an advisory opinion.
The Commission has historically received a low volume of advisory opinion requests, and as such, the agency’s website had yet to incorporate a page devoted to these findings until this past summer.