Do the high school poll workers have to work at the polling place where their parents vote?

Yes.  High school election inspectors have different requirements than regular election inspectors.  Wisconsin §7.30(2)(am) requires that a high school election inspector work at the polling place serving the pupil's residence.  A high school student may assist at another polling place in their municipality, but cannot be an election inspector or perform any duties normally assigned to election inspectors.