UPDATE: 2019 ERIC Movers Maintenance Process
[…] The 2019 Active-Mover group was the subject of litigation that ultimately advanced to the Wisconsin Supreme Court in State of Wis. ex rel. Timothy Zignego, et al. v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, et al., (2021 WI 32).  The question before the Wisconsin Supreme Court was whether Wisconsin Statutes section 6.50(3) placed a positive and plain duty on the Wisconsin Elections Commission to deactivate the 2019 Active-Mover voters.  The Supreme Court concluded that it does not.  

The Court determined that section 6.50(3) specifically applies to municipalities.  Section 6.50(3) provides: 

Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector's registration address stating the source of the information. All municipal departments and agencies receiving information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners. 
If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status. 
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration and mail the elector a notice of the change. This subsection does not restrict the right of an elector to challenge any registration under s. 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52 (5). (See footnote 2 below.)

Nothing in this memorandum affects municipal responsibilities in section 6.50(3) and municipal clerks may exercise their own judgment, and make registration status changes, as they find appropriate, and in accordance with state law.